The Board of Directors consists of the five elected officers, the six Directors-at-Large elected by the total membership; and the directors representing the OSUEA-affiliated associations. Committee chairs and co-chairs serve as ex-officio members of the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee consists of the five elected officers.

Board of Directors

Amy Derby, President (2021)
4-H Youth/Ag/Local Liaison, Wheeler County

Deb Warnock, President-elect (2021)
4-H/FCH/SNAP-Ed/Local Liaison, Wallowa County

Wendy Hein, Secretary (2020 & 2021)
4-H Youth Development, Clackamas County

Jan Williams, Treasurer (2021 & 2022)
4-H Youth Development, Clackamas County

Elissa Wells, Past President (2021)
4-H Youth Development/Co-Local Liaison, Coos County

Directors-at-Large (2020 & 2021)

Directors-at-Large (2021 & 2022)

  • Andrea Leao, 4-H Youth Development, Linn County
  • Kelli Watcherson, Office Manager/Local Liaison, Yamhill County
  • Tracy Wilson, Central Oregon Agricultural Literacy Coordinator/Local Liaison, Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs, Jefferson County & COARC

José Garcia, ESP Affiliate President
OSU Open Campus Juntos Coordinator, Yamhill County

Jenifer Cruickshank, OAEA Affiliate President
Dairy Management, Willamette Valley (Counties: Benton, Clackamas, Lane, Linn, Marion, Polk, Washington, Yamhill)

Robin Maille, Family & Consumer Sciences Affiliate President
FCH/SNAP-Ed, Union County & Baker County

Jared Delay, 4-H Affiliate President
4-H Youth Development, Clatsop County

Dan Stark, ANREP Representative
Forestry & Natural Resources (FNR), (Counties: Clatsop, Tillamook, Lincoln)

Committee chairs/co-chairs

Committee chairs and co-chairs serve as ex-officio members of the Board of Directors.

Membership Committee

  • Sue Hunt, 4-H Youth Development, Josephine County

Search for Excellence Program Committee

  • Luisa Santamaria, Extension Specialist—Nursery Pathology & Bilingual Educator, North Willamette Research and Extension Center (NWREC) Committee Chairperson
  • Chal LandgrenChristmas Tree Specialist, (NWREC) Committee Resource-Person

Public Relations and Cooperator Awards Committee

Esprit de Corps Committee(s)

Co-Leads: Extension Conference BBQ

  • Sandra Carlson4-H Youth, Clatsop County (BBQ on-site fundraising)
  • Lillian Larwood, Professor Emerita, 541-737-1316 (BBQ logistics)
  • Deb Warnock4-H/FCH/SNAP-Ed/Local Liaison, Wallowa County (BBQ dinner)

Staff Awards Committee

  • Olivia Davis, SNAP-Ed/FCH, Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs, Jefferson County
  • Carole Smith, 4-H Youth Development—Civic Engagement, (Statewide) Committee Resource-Person

Fundraising Committee—OSU Extension Professional Development Fund

  • Lillian Larwood, Professor Emerita, 541-737-1316 (Facilitator)
  • Amy Derby, Ag/4-H/Local Liaison, Wheeler County (AG Rep.)
  • Elissa Wells, 4-H Youth/Co-Local Liaison, Coos County (ANREP Rep.)
  • Patrick Willis, 4-H Youth, Washington County (4-H Rep.)
  • (FCH Rep.)
  • (ESP Rep.)

Professional Development Committee

  • Currently under development

Historian

  • Open Position

 Administration Liaison

  • Lindsey Shirley, Assoc Provost for O&E, Associate Dir Ext Service, OSU Campus

Current Inactive Committees
Extension Conference Posters Committee
Extension Conference Tours Committee

Website: Questions/Comments/Edits/Updates

Contact:

Updated: December 2020

Print Friendly, PDF & Email