The Board of Directors consists of the five elected officers, the six Directors-at-Large elected by the total membership; and the directors representing the OSUEA-affiliated associations. Committee chairs and co-chairs serve as ex-officio members of the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee consists of the five elected officers.

Board of Directors

Elissa Wells, President (2020)
4-H Youth Development/Local Liaison, Coos County

Amy Derby, President-elect (2020)
4-H Youth/Ag/Local Liaison, Wheeler County

Wendy Hein, Secretary (2020 & 2021)
4-H Youth Development, Clackamas County

Jan Williams, Treasurer (2019 & 2020)
4-H Youth Development, Clackamas County

Lindsay Davis, Past President (2020)
Office Manager/Local Liaison, Clatsop County

Directors-at-Large (2019 & 2020)

  • Katie Ahern, SNAP-Ed/FCH, Deschutes County & Crook County
  • Jenny Rudolph, FCH/Moore Family Outreach Coord., Columbia Cty./Portland Metro Area
  • Barbara Brody, 4-H/Family & Community Health/SNAP-Ed/SNAP-Ed Mgr., Malheur County

Directors-at-Large (2020 & 2021)

Katie Ahern, ESP Affiliate President
SNAP-Ed/FCH, Deschutes County & Crook County

Scott Duggan, OAEA Affiliate President
Livestock, Crook County, Deschutes County, Jefferson County, Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs & COARC

Shana Withee, Family & Consumer Sciences Affiliate President
FCH/4-H/Local Liaison, Harney County

Andrea Leao, 4-H Affiliate President
4-H Youth Development, Linn County

Lauren Grand, ANREP Representative
Forestry & Natural Resources (FNR), Lane County

Committee chairs/co-chairs

Committee chairs and co-chairs serve as ex-officio members of the Board of Directors.

Membership Committee

  • Sue Hunt, 4-H Youth Development, Josephine County

Search for Excellence Program Committee

  • Luisa Santamaria, Extension Specialist—Nursery Pathology & Bilingual Educator, North Willamette Research and Extension Center (NWREC) Committee Chairperson
  • Chal LandgrenChristmas Tree Specialist, (NWREC) Committee Resource-Person

Public Relations and Cooperator Awards Committee

Esprit de Corps Committee(s)

Co-Leads: Extension Conference BBQ

  • Sandra Carlson4-H Youth, Clatsop County (BBQ on-site fundraising)
  • Lillian Larwood, Professor Emerita, Email, 541-737-1316 (BBQ logistics)
  • Deb Warnock4-H/FCH/SNAP-Ed/Local Liaison, Wallowa County (BBQ dinner)

Staff Awards Committee

  • Carole Smith, 4-H Youth Development—Civic Engagement, Statewide

Fundraising Committee—OSU Extension Professional Development Fund

  • Lillian Larwood, Professor Emerita, Email, 541-737-1316 (Facilitator)
  • Amy Derby, Ag/4-H/Local Liaison, Wheeler County (AG Rep.)
  • Elissa Wells, 4-H Youth/Local Liaison, Coos County (ANREP Rep.)
  • Patrick Willis, 4-H Youth, Washington County (4-H Rep.)
  • (FCH Rep.)
  • (ESP Rep.)

Professional Development Committee

  • Currently under development

Historian

  • Open Position

 Administration Liaison

  • Lindsey Shirley, Assoc Provost for O&E, Associate Dir Ext Service, OSU Campus

Current Inactive Committees
Extension Conference Posters Committee
Extension Conference Tours Committee

Website: Questions/Comments/Edits/Updates

Contact:

Updated: April 2020

Print Friendly, PDF & Email