Oregon State University
Skip navigation

Breakthroughs in Science

Scholarship Awards Ceremony and Dessert

May 27th, 2011

On May 26th, 2011 Scholarship Recipients in the College of Science were celebrated at the Annual Scholarship Awards Ceremony and Dessert event held at the CH2M Hill Alumni Center.

The following students were recognized:

 

Biochemistry and Biophysics

Biel, Justin: Donald L. MacDonald Scholarship

Brar, Anantnoor: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Crotty, Kelly: Powis Lee and Winifred Carloss Heitmeyer Scholarship

Drewry, Kelsey: George and Marthel Porter Pre-Medical Scholarship

Ebert, Sidney: Kenneth R. Johnson Pre-Dental Society Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Ennamuri, Deepthika: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Fang, Boya: George and Marthel Porter Pre-Medical Scholarship

Faulkner, Jaime: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Franco, Derek: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Gallion, Jonathan:  Science Scholars Fund

Hobbs, Helen: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Ireton, Kyle: James A. Riley, M.D. Health Occupation Scholarship, Milton Harris Scholarship in the College of Science

Klein, Samantha: Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Nguyen, Maria:  Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Nowlin, Taylor:   Augustin and Rita Gombart Medical Scholarship

Parker, Chelsea:  Woodstock Scholarship

Peters, Alec: Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Pham, Phuong: Powis Lee and Winifred Carloss Heitmeyer Scholarship

Pham, Tuan:  Science Scholars Fund,Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Pihl, Nicholas: Science Scholars Fund

Pitts, Thomas: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Power, Michael: Science Scholars Fund

Raines, Joshua:  Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Soto, Tiffany: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Tolmach, Oresta:  George and Marthel Porter Pre-Medical Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Turina, Claire: Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

 

Biology

Alldredge, Evan: Bev and Dick Chadburn Scholarship

Anderson, Emily: Science Scholars Fund

Beem, Kristin: Science Scholars Fund

Bell, Kayla: Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Benson, Tor : Science Scholars Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Birkett, Christina: Jesse Hanson Scholarship

Britsch, Kimberly: Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Brown, Sarah: Bev and Dick Chadburn Scholarship

Brydone-Jack, Michael: Fred and Mary Brauti Pre-Medical Scholarship, Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund. Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Conard, Alex: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Cruft, Alexander: George and Marthel Porter Pre-Medical Scholarship

Derlacki, Taylor: Science Scholars Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Dow, Ellen: Science Scholars Fund

Fedler, Susan: Science Scholars Fund

Finn, Elliott: Science Scholars Fund, Udall Scholarship

Flesher, Jessica: Science Scholars Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

French, Kellie: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Guerre, Megan: Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Hoang, Bich: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Hyman, Kalilah: Science Scholars Fund

Knight, Briana: George and Marthel Porter Pre-Medical Scholarship

Liu, Qiuying: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Ly, Myvan: Powis Lee and Winifred Carloss Heitmeyer Scholarship

Markel, Amy: NOAA Hollings Scholarship

Massey, Martie: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Meltvedt, Ariana: Science Scholars Fund, Cyril R. Herrick Scholarship in Marine Biology, Elizabeth Reeves Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Newberry, Sarah: Haberman Pre-Medical Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Neyman, Lisa: Science Scholars Fund

Palioca, Callia: Clara and Fred Horne Scholarship for Women in Science, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Phan, BrianL: George and Marthel Porter Pre-Medical Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Pickering, Emily: Jesse Hanson Scholarship, NOAA Hollings Scholarship

Ping, Sita: Powis Lee and Winifred Carloss Heitmeyer Scholarship

Reiter, Daniel: Science Scholars Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Sahlberg, Claire: Amy Chadburn Pre-Medical Scholarship

Shen, Connie: Fred and Mary Brauti Pre-Medical Scholarship, Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Stringer, Allison: Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Thompson, Taylor: Powis Lee and Winifred Carloss Heitmeyer Scholarship

Zhen, Jun: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

 

Chemistry

Bartlett, Samuel: Linda M. Oleson Scholarship

Cowley, Elise: Linda M. Oleson Scholarship

Curry, Jon: Peter C. Culter Memorial Scholarship

Duong, Mai: ACS-Hach Undergraduate Chemistry Teacher Scholarship, Sally Runes Hicks Scholarship

Edwards, Christopher: Peter C. Culter Memorial Scholarship

Johnston, Brittany: Carroll DeKock Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Mortensen, Josh Anne Runes Wilson Scholarship

Olson Dougan, Jackson  Colleen Spurgeon Scholarship, George and Marthel Porter Pre-Medical Scholarship

Paulson, Shelby: Milton Harris Chemistry Scholarship

Rau, Derek: ACS-Hach Undergraduate Chemistry Teacher Scholarship

Reeves, Taylor: Carroll DeKock Scholarship

Stolt, Matthew: Peter C. Culter Memorial Scholarship

Tanabe, Courtney: Peter C. Culter Memorial Scholarship

Wagner, Lindsay: Peter C. Culter Memorial Scholarship

Wright, Corey: ACS-Hach Undergraduate Chemistry Teacher Scholarship

 

Environmental Sciences

Bucht, Karin: Clara and Fred Horne Scholarship for Women in Science

Curcio, Nicholas: Monsanto Agriculture Technology Scholarship

Goodrich, Danielle: Science Scholars Fund

Guildner, Bridget: Powis Lee and Winifred Carloss Heitmeyer Scholarship

Lorang, Stefanie: Environmental Sciences Scholarship

Matamala-Ost, Camila:   Science Scholars Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Richardson, Kristin: Environmental Sciences Scholarship

Sloan, Melissa: Science Scholars Fund

Sullivan, Bryan: Jesse Hanson Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Weiner, David: Environmental Sciences Scholarship

 

General Science

Pre-dental

Brekke, Tylor: Science Scholars Fund

Hildebran, Anna: ODS Companies Scholarship

Maleki, Seena: ODS Companies Scholarship

Martin, Matthew: Mike O’Brien Memorial Scholarship

Oeth, Allison: ODS Companies Scholarship

Phillips, Bridget: Ryan Sparks Pre-Dental Scholarship

Sahebi, Mishaun: Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Schaefer, Gabrielle: Kenneth R. Johnson Pre-Dental Society Scholarship

Traynor, Kaitlyn: ODS Companies Scholarship

Pre-education

Reinhard, Katie: Science Scholars Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Pre-nursing

Burg, Natalie: Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Rudat, Courtney: Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Pre-optometry

Lowe, Lianna: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Pre-physical therapy

Long, Stephanie: Science Scholars Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Pre-physician assistant

Manhart, Racheal: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Schaefer, Jared: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Pre-pharmacy

Boyd, Alexander: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Crawford, McKensie: “Doc” Gilfillan Scholarship, G.V. Copson Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Glaus, Matthew: Powis Lee and Winifred Carloss Heitmeyer Scholarship

Jivagunchainan, Satta: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Louis-Soares, Brittney: Science Scholars Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Matsui, Lahela: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Nguyen, Linda: Andy Aitkenhead Schola, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Tobias, Amanda: Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Tran, Victor: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Vu, Kha: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

 

Geosciences

Adrian, Jarrett: Jess Johnson Undergraduate Writing

Armentrout, Cynthia: Christian John Hunt Memorial Scholarship

Burleigh, Andrew: Award for Excellence in Geology

Christensen, Celene: Award for Excellence in Geology

Danielson, Natalie: Christian John Hunt Memorial Scholarship

Elder, Elizabeth: Jess Johnson Undergraduate Writing

Gonzalez Pena, Yuritzy:  Christian John Hunt Memorial Scholarship, Powis Lee and Winifred Carloss Heitmeyer Scholarship

Keeley, Jeff : Jess Johnson Undergraduate Writing

Krawl, Kyle: Samuel M. Evans, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Poblacion, Olivia: Excellence Award in Earth Science

Sanfilippo, Jon: Award for Outstanding Service to the Department

Simon, Jill: Parenzin Undergraduate Scholarship

Tucker, Kera: Amanda Prewitt Memorial Scholarship

Urban, Leslie: Christian John Hunt Memorial Scholarship, Chris and Marguerite Hunt Memorial Undergraduate Research Scholarship

Wilcox, April: Earl L. Packard Achievement Award

 

Mathematics

Armstrong, Jessica: Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Bartosz, Kristen: Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Bowers, Sara: Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship

DeLong, Alexis:  Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship

Emerson, Tegan: WIC Culture of Writing in Mathematics

Hisertoe, Martin: Botand Gabor Eross Math Memorial Scholarship

Hortsch, Erik: Botand Gabor Eross Math Memorial Scholarship

Johnson, William: Actuarial Science Award

Leung, Margaret-Rose:   The Dean’s Scholarship in the College of Science, Harry and Molly Goheen Memorial Scholarship, WIC Culture of Writing in Mathematics

Meehan, David: Science Scholars Fund

Mock, Aaron: Science Scholars Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Nabelek, Patrik: Joel Davis Award

 

Medical School

Iwanaga, Yuko:  Ralph H. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship

Pham, John:  Ralph H. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship

Plasto, Dinko: Alumni Physician Scholarship in Medicine

Prince, Morgan: Alumni Physician Scholarship in Medicine

Schuberg, Sam:  Ralph H. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship

Stueve, Pete: Ralph H. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship

 

Microbiology

Cheam, Daravuth: Middlekauf Scholarship

Dispenza, Alexis: Joseph E. Simmons Scholarship, Donald and Barbara Overholser Scholarship

Fassio, Sara: Helen Hays Women in Microbiology Scholarship

Gallion, Jonathan: Science Scholars Fund

Goff, Shannon:  Middlekauf Scholarship

Haglund, Jessica: Helen Hays Women in Microbiology Scholarship

Kuenzi, Janeen: Middlekauf Scholarship

Miller, Rachel: Helen Hays Women in Microbiology Scholarship, Eleanor G. Ford Memorial Scholarship

Mullen, Valerie: Kathryn Tinnesand Memorial Scholarship, T.R. and Martha S. Aspitarte Scholarship

Nelson, Rue: Middlekauf Scholarship

Nguyen, Christine: Middlekauf Scholarship

Park, Bo: Ray, Frances, and Dale Cripps Student Support Fund

Sarker, Minhazur: Middlekauf Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Shepardson, Jonathan: Middlekauf Scholarship

Splichal, Dacotah: Middlekauf Scholarship

Ta, Charlie: Middlekauf Scholarship

Tennigkeit, Brina: Middlekauf Scholarship

Tischler, Ryan    Joseph E. Simmons Scholarship, Eleanor G. Ford Memorial Scholarship

Trieu, Tracy: Middlekauf Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Wick, Elyse: Middlekauf Scholarship

 

Physics

Abelson, Alex: Physics Scholarship

Atkins, Maxwell: Physics Scholarship

Haglund, Christopher: David B. Nicodemus Memorial Scholarship in Physics, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Matthews, Bethany:  Kenneth S. Krane Scholarship in Physics

Meados, Cord: Physics Scholarship

Monroe, Jeff: David B. Nicodemus Memorial Scholarship in Physics

Pershing, Teal: David B. Nicodemus Memorial Scholarship in Physics, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Settelmeyer, Samuel: David B. Nicodemus Memorial Scholarship in Physics, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Snyder, Rodney: David B. Nicodemus Memorial Scholarship in Physics

Svesko, Andy: Physics Scholarship

 

Zoology

Baggett, Christina: John and Diane Howeison Scholarship in Zoology, Jesse Hanson Scholarship

Cochrun, Ariel: Jesse Hanson Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Fowler, Karen: Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Hemstrom, William: John and Diane Howeison Scholarship in Zoology, Science Scholars Fund

Ortiz, Alexa: Science Scholars Fund, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship, Dora Krueger Memorial Scholarship

Perenboom, Susanna: Jesse Hanson Scholarship

Perez Hammerle, Katharina: Science Scholars Fund

Rambo, Nicole: Powis Lee and Winifred Carloss Heitmeyer Scholarship, Andy Aitkenhead Scholarship

Saunders, Stephanie: Science Scholars Fund

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.